?

Log in

Previous 10 | Next 10

Feb. 13th, 2009

pink

Oooh I like XD


Your result for Are You a Jackie or a Marilyn? Or Someone Else? Mad Men-era Female Icon Quiz...

quizCollapse )</div>
sindarin

More Lexean lol

 Lexean manipses! Mpreg warning but G rated :PCollapse )

Feb. 1st, 2009

Drama

Herohunter so made me do it



So herohunter wrote this wonderful fic that has just.... invaded my brain.

Tis Dean/Lex and hints of Sam/Chloe so you've been warned. No spamming the girl or else!!! :p

Anywho the invasion lead to possession which lead to...manipulation XD (so sorry bad joke)


No matter how much Lex and Dean love their daughter, no matter how much 'alterations' are made by Bruce and no matter how much it cost, they still hate the SUV. ;D






and this


Chloe's investigative prowess + Sam's experience/skill = One kick ass Hunting team.





Hope y'all like.

Mini life update tiem. I went snowboarding for the first time ever this month :D
Was SO MUCH FUN!!!! Ended up tearing ligaments and would still go again in a flash. lol
Plus having a crutch around campus has reaffirmed my belief in chivalry. Guys (and girls) are holding doors for me, picking up things I drop and in a few cases running ahead of me to hold the door for me!!!
I feel great about that. I know die hard feminists will be screaming but being a gentleman IMO doesn't mean they view you as less than an equal, it means they respect and like you etc. and have manners. End of :P

</lj>

Dec. 14th, 2008

sindarin

Dragons!!

So cute! Thare be Dragons!!
Tags:

Oct. 30th, 2008

sindarin

To all of my Flist :D

A very happy Samhain to all.





Btw how Hawt a threesome would that be!? *points up*

Oct. 28th, 2008

pink

Q nd A


Snagged from herohunter .

01. Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it
02. Am I lovable?
03. How long have you known me?
04. When and how did we first meet?
05. What was your first impression?
06. Do you still think that way about me now?
07. What do you think my weakness is?
08. Do you think I'll get married?
09. What makes me happy?
10. What makes me sad?
11. What reminds you of me?
12. If you could give me anything what would it be?
13. How well do you know me?
14. When's the last time you saw me?
15. Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't?
16. Do you think I could kill someone?
17. Describe me in one word.
18. Do you think our friendship is getting stronger/weaker/or staying the same?
19. Do you feel that you could talk to me about anything and I would listen?
20. Are you going to put this on your livejournal and see what I say about you?



Enjoy :3


On a side note. I've gone and gotten all dressed up for uni today. My atempt at encouraging a reaction from the smexy guy in my film class to make a move. *crosses fingers* Please make a move.
I'm sadly old fashioned and can never get up the nerve to ask out a guy (Did it once or twice, got refused and mortified!!!)
On the upside, the Other hot guy in my Hist class was looking far more interested in me (my boobs) today :3
I have seen both the hotties check out my various...attributes But neither has made a move and I'm starting to wonder if that's cause I sit with this one guy in particular everyday...I've known hiim since HS and NOTHING is ever gonna happen but they may think he's my bf or something. I dunno what to do :(
But I'm in a fabulous mood. I'm all dolled up and raring to go ;3
I'm gonna flirt outragiously today and if film hawtie fails to make a move....I'm flirt outragiously with hist hawtie XD
I'm such a ho ¬.¬ (just kidding btw)
Tags: ,

Oct. 26th, 2008

pink

I am too!

Balanced, Secure, and Realistic.

20 Impressionist, 9 Islamic, 19 Ukiyo-e, -29 Cubist, -30 Abstract and 16 Renaissance!

Balanced, Secure, and Realistic.

 Impressionism is a movement in French painting, sometimes called optical realism because of its almost scientific interest in the actual visual experience and effect of light and movement on appearance of objects.  Impressionist paintings are balanced, use colored shadows, use pure color, broken brushstrokes, thick paint, and scenes from everyday life or nature.

People that like Impressionist paintings may not alway be what is deemed socially acceptable.  They tend to move on their own path without always worrying that it may be offensive to others.  They value friendships but because they also value honesty tend to have a few really good friends.  They do not, however, like people that are rude and do not appreciate the ideas of others. They are secure enough in themselves that they can listen to the ideas of other people without it affecting their own final decisions. The world for them is not black and white but more in shades of grey and muted colors.  They like things to be aestically pleasing, not stark and sharp.  There are many ways to view things, and the impresssionist personality views the world from many different aspects.  They enjoy life and try to keep a realistic viewpoint of things, but are not very open to new experiences.  If they are content in their live they will be more than likely pleased to keep things just the way they are.

www.helloquizzy.com/tests/what-your-taste-in-art-says-about-you-test

I think I'm very open to new things. But otherwise it's accurate lol
 

sindarin

Hee, funky :D

                                            Linguistic

14% Logical, 20% Spatial, 53% Linguistic, 29% Intrapersonal, 24% Interpersonal, 33% Musical, 27% Bodily-Kinesthetic and 14% Naturalistic!

Linguistic

"Verbal-linguistic intelligence has to do with words, spoken or written. People with verbal-linguistic intelligence display a facility with words and languages. They are typically good at reading, writing, telling stories and memorizing words and dates. They tend to learn best by reading, taking notes, listening to lectures, and via discussion and debate. They are also frequently skilled at explaining, teaching and oration or persuasive speaking. Those with verbal-linguistic intelligence learn foreign languages very easily as they have high verbal memory and recall, and an ability to understand and manipulate syntax and structure.

Careers which suit those with this intelligence include writers, lawyers, philosophers, journalists, politicians and teachers." (Wikipedia)


www.helloquizzy.com/tests/howard-gardners-eight-types-of-intelligence-test

Oct. 15th, 2008

sindarin

(no subject)

A is for age: 22 ( I know I always seem either older or younger lol)
B is for beer of choice: none, I'm a spritzer or martini (apple) girl
C is for career right now: Student. Part time in a store
D is for your dog's name: Toby (He's Toboe in my mind Wolf's Rain FTW)
E is for essential item you use everyday: pen, mp3, phone
F is for favorite TV show: Bones
G is for favorite game to watch: Rugby!!!
H is for Home town: Corcaigh, Ireland.
I is for instruments you play: Tin whistle & vocal cords lol
J is for favorite juice: Fresh orange
K is for whose butt you'd like to be kicking: that ass trying to bring uni fees back cause his party fucked up and didn't prepare for the well known coming resession!
L is for last place you ate at: BurgerKing (with vouchers! Poor student lul)
M is for marriage: one day
N is for your name: Aura online. Nuv if your nasty (j/k) Nuv is a nick 2 seperate people decided was an appropriate nickname for me...they don'y know each other...XD
O is for overnight hospital stay: twice when I was really little. First when I tipped a boiling pan of water onto my 3yr old self, wanted to be sure of no scarring etc. Then when I was 5....I decided I liked my uncles Xmas tree SO MUCH I wanted to hug it...It fell the lights smashed and I eletrocuted myself ¬,¬ I was a Bright child.
P is for people you were with today: Annie, The Hottie, sis, bro, mum, various profs.
Q is for your best quality: I'm loyal I guess. Fiercely protective. *shrugs*
R is for what are you currently reading: Northanger Abbey, The Mysteries of Udolpho, many more I won't bore you all with. I'm an english Major...
S is for relationship status: Single but interested in one guy in particular.
T is for time you woke up today: 12p.m first lie-in in days. <3
U is for the type of underwear you have on: Black lace and cotton g-string with matching bra...And it was accidental! XD
V is for vegetable you love: Bean Sprouts
W is for worst habits: Biting my nails, playing with my hair in that 'flirty' way even though I'm just zoning out mostly. So many wrong signals ¬,¬
X is for something extra about you: I argue with my sister in japanese to freak people out even though we don't speak japanese (just picked up phrases from anime)
Y is for your fave candy: Galaxy chocolate nummm
Z is for zodiac sign: Aquarius, year of the Tiger "Rowr!"
Tags:

Sep. 22nd, 2008

finale zuko

Friends meme

friend memeCollapse )
Tags: ,

Previous 10 | Next 10